Early-onboarding discount: £250 off setup on a DPNI, a DCNI, an NI-only or a tax-only scheme, if you go ahead within two weeks of your quote. see how it works →
Employer of Record alternative · Overseas employers

Employer of Record alternative in the UK: when you need one and when you don't

If you are hiring in the UK with no UK company, an Employer of Record is often the first answer you hear. It is one option, not the only one. This guide sets out the questions that decide whether you need one, and what the alternatives are.

An Employer of Record becomes the legal employer of the worker. The alternative is to stay the employer yourself and have your UK payroll run for you. Onshore Partners is not an Employer of Record. We run that payroll.

Short answer: If you would rather another business were the legal employer of your UK worker, that is what an Employer of Record is for. If you are content to be the employer, you do not need one, and not having a UK company does not change that.

Start here

The question that decides it: do you want to be the employer?

If you would rather another business were the legal employer of your UK worker, that is what an Employer of Record is for. If you are content to be the employer, you do not need one, and not having a UK company does not change that.

Your situationWhere it points
You want another business to be the legal employerAn Employer of Record
You are hiring in several countries and want one supplier for all of themOften an Employer of Record
You are happy to be the employer and plan to keep the hireYour own UK payroll, run for you
When you need one

An Employer of Record can suit you when

If one of these is decisive, an Employer of Record is a fair choice. Our guide to when an EOR is the right answer goes further.

Reasons that point to an EOR

  • ✓ You would rather not be the employer of the person yourself.
  • ✓ You want one supplier across many countries.
  • ✓ The role is short or a trial, and you would rather not register anything with HMRC yourself.
When you don't

You probably don't need one when

The alternatives

The routes that keep you as the employer

The employee sets up a DPNI and pays both their income tax and their employee National Insurance to HMRC under one PAYE reference. HMRC's DPNI guidance includes employees of an overseas employer that has no UK address it pays wages from. When someone works in the UK for an employer based in the EU and UK National Insurance is due, it is due on both sides, the employee's and the employer's, so the scheme is an NI-only scheme in the employer's name and not a DPNI or DCNI. We will ask HMRC for the scheme that fits your facts, and they may suggest a different one once they have the full facts.

A company with no UK presence doesn't have to run UK PAYE, but it can choose to run it in its own name.

RouteOur monthly feeSetup, one-off
DPNI£157 per scheme, one per employee£750 per scheme, or £500 within two weeks of your quote
DCNI£157 per scheme, one per employee£750 per scheme, or £500 within two weeks of your quote
NI-only£157 for one employee; £150 plus £7 per payslip for two or more£750 once, or £500 within two weeks of your quote
Your own UK PAYE schemefrom £225 plus £8 per payslip£350

We are not VAT registered, so no VAT is added. We will ask HMRC for the scheme that fits your facts, and they may suggest a different one once they have the full facts.

Cost at a glance

How the fees compare

Four of the best-known Employer of Record platforms publish starting prices of $399 to $699 per employee per month on their own pricing pages, read 22 October 2026, with $599 the most common. That is about £297 to £519 at HMRC's October 2026 rate of 1.3456 dollars to the pound, and about £445 for $599. An Employer of Record becomes the legal employer and takes on the employer's duties; we run the payroll while you stay the employer, so the fees pay for different things. The full table is on our Employer of Record pricing comparison, and the year-by-year sums are in Employer of Record cost vs your own payroll.

Common questions

Employer of Record alternatives: common questions

Do I need an Employer of Record to hire in the UK?

Not if you are happy to be the employer. An Employer of Record becomes the legal employer of the worker. If you would rather stay the employer, your UK payroll can be run for you without a UK company.

Can a company with no UK presence run UK payroll itself?

A company with no UK presence doesn't have to run UK PAYE, but it can choose to run it in its own name. A UK PAYE scheme in the company's own name starts at £225 a month plus £8 per payslip, and setting it up costs £350.

What does the direct route cost?

A DPNI costs £157 a month. An NI-only scheme costs £157 a month for one employee, and £150 a month plus £7 per payslip for two or more. Setup is £750, or £500 if you go ahead within two weeks of your quote, and no VAT is added. We will ask HMRC for the scheme that fits your facts, and they may suggest a different one once they have the full facts.

How long does the direct route take to set up?

We'd allow four to eight weeks for HMRC to set the scheme up, and that's our own estimate, not a figure from HMRC. If pay starts before the scheme is in place, payroll still runs every payday and is reported to HMRC late once the scheme exists.

Related guides

Read next

Not sure which route fits?

Tell us where your company is based and who you are hiring in the UK. We will quote a fixed fee and tell you which scheme we expect to ask HMRC for, or say so if an Employer of Record suits you better.

Get a quote
✓ Reply within 1 UK business day✓ Fixed fees, published✓ No VAT added